Enjoy Free Delivery on orders Over €50/ £50 In Republic of Ireland and the UK.Free Worldwide Delivery Over €100!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF WWW.KINVARASKINCARE.COM
This website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

COOKIE POLICY
This Website uses Cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website. This Website will: Remember what is in your shopping basket Remember where you are in the order process Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name, last name, email address, various types of Data, gender, date of birth, phone number, address, username, password, country, state, province, ZIP/Postal code, city, billing address, shipping address, house number, data relating to the point of sale, Cookies, Usage Data and geographic position.
Details on the type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this website.

The Data requested by this website is required by Kinvara Skincare to provide its services and complete its transactions. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – used by this website or by the owners of third-party services serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User and is designed to help us understand user behaviour and provide a better service. (In the case of ordering for a third party) users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

METHODS OF PROCESSING
Kinvara Skincare processes the Data of its customers in a proper manner and is committed to taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of such Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.
In addition, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration under the instruction and responsibility of Kinvara Skincare) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Kinvara Skincare at any time.

PLACE
The Data is processed at Kinvara Skincare operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact Kinvara Skincare

RETENTION TIME
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or for marketing purposes where agreed by the user such as newsletter signup or text alerts. Users can always request that Kinvara suspend or remove the data at any time.

THE USE OF THE COLLECTED DATA
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Contacting the User
  • Registration and authentication
  • Access to third party services
  • Accounts / Handling payments
  • Analytics
  • Content commenting
  • Content performance
  • Features testing (A/B testing)
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Hosting and backend infrastructure
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms
  • Interaction with online survey platforms
  • Interaction with support and feedback platforms
  • Product Reviews
  • Location-based interactions,
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
  • Managing support and contact requests
  • Remarketing and behavioural targeting
  • Social features
  • Traffic optimization and distribution
  • User database management

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

What Are Your Rights?
In line with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to:
  • To have your information updated or corrected
  • To restrict the processing of your information
  • To object to direct marketing
  • To have your information deleted from our records
  • Make a Subject Access Request

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have an account on our website, you can update your details by logging into it.

Right to Access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time.

Right to Portability: Whenever Kinvara Skincare processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to Erasure: You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Kinvara Skincare at any time, except for the following situations:
you are suspected of misuse of, or have misused our services within the past four years;
where the information is needed in exercise or defence of legal claims;
where the information is required to comply with any legal obligations; and any other applicable exemption under Article 17(3) of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Kinvara Skincare’s legitimate interests. Kinvara skincare will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate basis for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
We take data protection very seriously and have therefore dedicated a member of the Kinvara Skincare's team to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above.
Exercising your rights is free of charge. We can, however, refuse or charge for any requests that are deemed excessive, repetitive and/or unreasonable.
We will need to verify your identity to comply with any request(s) to exercise your rights. We will need some personal information to do so, strictly for the purposes of identity verification. We will only ever comply with requests for the excision of rights with regards to your personal data by you only.
All requests should be resolved within one month. This, however, may take longer for requests that require a more complex resolution. We will inform you of any delays that may be required, along with justification.
You have the right to complain to the DPC if you are unhappy with how we process your personal data. DPC is a body that supervises and enforces privacy laws in Ireland. Please visit their website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/ for more information. We do request that you contact us first with any concerns. We recommend contacting DPC if you are still unsatisfied after attempting to resolve any issues with us directly.

Security and Data Breach Procedures
We take our customers' privacy seriously. We have put a number of systems in place to protect data, including site-wide encryption.
All online transactions are handled by Shop Pay (formerly Shopify Pay), Google Pay, PayPal or Apple Pay; depending on your selection. Kinvara Skincare does not receive or store your card details. Our team regularly undergoes privacy training and puts your right to privacy first.
Our commitment to you is that, should a breach occur, all affected parties will be contacted without delay. We have a robust policy to handle such an occurrence and staff have been trained in best practice.
We are happy to answer any questions that you may have pertaining to our Data Protection or Privacy Policies, or the use of your information.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@thehandmadesoapcompany.ie or by mail using the details provided below:
Kinvara Skincare, Unit 4, The Grove, Kinincha Road, Gort, Co. Galway. H91 A620 T: +353 91 637878 , info@kinvaraskincare.com

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Browse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

x